Formal Schools

States wise detailed information is visible when you visit this page using a laptop/ desktop

The formal schools are categorized as Primary, Middle, Secondary and Senior Secondary. Some of the schools have boarding facilities. Besides imparting value-based education, the students are engaged in extra-curricular activities too. Vidya Bharati Science Fairs have become an annual feature, which starting from the school level is organized at the national level in the year-end. Having been granted permanent affiliation to the School Games Federation of India, Vidya Bharati students have shown their mettle at the national and international levels. Some Vidya Bharati schools are affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). Others are affiliated to various state boards and NIOS.

  Sl No   State PrimaryMiddleSecondarySr. SecondaryTotalTotal Student
2017
Total Student
2018
Total Student
2019
1Assam1241183461589163,190169,347174,154
2Arunachal Pradesh8109274,0353,1232,862
3Manipur12561241,9282,0502,499
4Meghalaya955191,4151,4861,563
5Nagaland1113268248311
6Tripura32168469131,241
7Mizoram
 Total15714136736681,71,6821,77,1671,82,630

Copyright © 2021 Vidya Bharati Purvottar Kshetra - Developed By Vikash Sharma